Department of Economic and Social Affairs Public Institutions
Committee of Experts on Public Administration

CEPA banner 4

CEPA members (2002-present)

In accordance with ECOSOC resolutions, the UN Secretary-General nominates 24 experts, in their personal capacity, as members of the Committee, normally for a four-year term. ECOSOC has responsibility for deciding on appointments to the Committee. In making the nominations, the UN Secretary-General takes into account the need to have a range of expertise among the Committee members in the interrelated fields of public economics, public administration and public finance, as well as gender and geographic balance.

 

CEPA members (2002-2005)

(Link)

Term start date Term end date
     
Bechtel, Marie-Françoise France 29 April 2002 31 December 2005
Benmokhtar Benabdellah, Rachid Morocco 29 April 2002 31 December 2005
Bourgon, Jocelyne Canada 29 April 2002 31 December 2005
Bresser-Pereira, Luiz Carlos Brazil 29 April 2002 31 December 2005
Compton, Petrus Saint Lucia 29 April 2002 31 December 2005
Ferrari, Giuseppe Franco Italy 29 April 2002 31 December 2005
Fraser-Moleketi, Geraldine Joslyn South Africa 29 April 2002 31 December 2005
Jin, Liqun China 29 April 2002 29 March 2004
Kudrycka, Barbara Poland 29 April 2002 31 December 2005
Martner Fanta, Gonzalo D. Chile 29 April 2002 31 December 2005
Mathur, Kuldeep India 29 April 2002 31 December 2005
Mebara, Atangana Cameroon 29 April 2002 31 December 2005
Merhaj, Behara Lebanon 29 April 2002 31 December 2005
Monteiro, José Oscar Mozambique 29 April 2002 31 December 2005
Mendez, Joan Trinidad and Tobago 29 April 2002 31 December 2005
Nakamura, Akira Japan 29 April 2002 31 December 2005
Nsibambi, Apolo Uganda 29 April 2002 31 December 2005
Rodriguez Arana Munoz, Jaime Spain 29 April 2002 31 December 2005
Rondinelli, Deniz United States of America 29 April 2002 31 December 2005
Santo Thomas, Patricia Philippines 29 April 2002 31 December 2005
Solis-Fallas, Otton Costa Rica 29 April 2002 31 December 2005
Thiam, Sakhir Senegal 29 April 2002 31 December 2005
Uwanno, Borwornsak Thailand 29 April 2002 31 December 2005
Werner, Jann Germany 29 April 2002 31 December 2005
Yatsuba, Volodymyr Ukraine 29 April 2002 31 December 2005
Wang, Xiaochu China 29 March 2004 31 December 2005
 
CEPA members (2006-2009) (Link) Term start date Term end date
 
Aguillar Villanueva, Luis Mexico 1 January 2006 31 December 2009
Anyang' Nyong'o, Peter Kenya 1 January 2006 31 December 2009
Batako, Ousmane Benin 1 January 2006 31 December 2009
Bechtel, Marie-Françoise France 1 January 2006 31 December 2009
Benmokhtar Benabdellah, Rachid Morocco 1 January 2006 31 December 2009
Boncodin, Emilia Philippines 1 January 2006 31 December 2009
Bourgon, Jocelyne Canada 1 January 2006 31 December 2009
Bresser-Pereira, Luis Carlos Brazil 1 January 2006 31 December 2009
Chiti, Mario P. Italy 1 January 2006 31 December 2009
Dmitriev, Mikhail Russian Federation 1 January 2006 31 December 2009
Dorn, Jennifer L. United States of America 1 January 2006 31 December 2009
Fraser-Moleketi, Geraldine J. South Africa 1 January 2006 31 December 2009
Gonzalez Salas, Edgar Alfonso Colombia 1 January 2006 31 December 2009
Kanaan, Taher Jordan 1 January 2006 31 December 2009
Kim, Pan Suk Republic of Korea 1 Jnaurary 2006 31 December 2009
Kudrycka, Barbara Poland 1 January 2006 31 December 2009
Lupescu, Florin Romania 1 January 2006 31 December 2009
Makrydemetris, Anthony Greece 1 January 2006 31 December 2009
Monteiro, Jose Oscar Mozambique 1 January 2006 31 December 2009
Rao, Siripurapu Kesava India 1 January 2006 31 December 2009
Tjiptoherijanto, Prijono Indonesia 1 January 2006 31 December 2009
Wang, Xiaochu China 1 January 2006 31 December 2009
Werner, Jann Germany 1 January 2006 31 December 2009
Williams, Gwendoline Trinidad and Tobago 1 January 2006 31 December 2009
       
CEPA members (2010-2013) (Link) Term start date Term end date
       
Aguillar Villanueva, Luis Mexico 1 January 2010 31 December 2013
Anyang' Nyong'o, Peter Kenya 1 January 2010 31 December 2013
Bethel, Rowena G. Bahamas 1 January 2010 31 December 2013
Diogo, Vitoria Dias Mozambique 1 January 2010 31 December 2013
Dmitriev, Mikhail Russian Federation 1 January 2010 31 December 2013
Edwards, Meredith Australia 1 January 2010 31 December 2013
Fust, Walter Switzerland 1 January 2010 31 December 2013
Hao, Bin China 1 January 2010 31 December 2013
Khan, Mushtaq Bangladesh 1 January 2010 31 December 2013
Kim, Pan Suk Republic of Korea 1 January 2010 31 December 2013
Longo Martinez, Francisco Spain 1 January 2010 31 December 2013
Nashash, Hyam Jordan 1 January 2010 31 December 2013
Ngute, Joseph Dion Cameroon 1 January 2010 31 December 2013
Oquist, Paul Nicaragua 1 January 2010 31 December 2013
Oyhanarte, Marta Argentina 1 January 2010 31 December 2013
Ramsingh, Odette R. South Africa 1 January 2010 31 December 2013
Rao, Siripurapu Kesava India 1 January 2010 31 December 2013
Saner, Margaret United Kingdom 1 January 2010 31 December 2013
Termini, Valeria Italy 1 January 2010 31 December 2013
Williams, Gwendoline Trinidad and Tobago 1 January 2010 31 December 2013
Woodward, Susan L. United States of America 1 January 2010 31 December 2013
Yeo Liat Kok, Philip Singapore 1 January 2010 31 December 2013
Zarrouk, Najat Morocco 1 January 2010 31 December 2013
Ziekow, Jan Germany 1 January 2010 31 December 2013
       
CEPA members (2014-2017) (Link) Term start date Term end date
       
Anyango, Dalmas M. O. Kenya 1 January 2014 31 December 2017
Armenia, Giuseppe Maria Italy 1 January 2014 31 December 2017
Bethel, Rowena G. Bahamas 1 January 2014 31 December 2017
Castelazo, Jose Mexico 1 January 2014 31 December 2017
Dai, Xiaochu China 1 Jnaurary 2014 28 September 2016
Edwards, Meredith Australia 1 January 2014 31 December 2017
Fust, Walter Switzerland 1 January 2014 31 December 2017
Gregorio-Medel, Angelita Philippines 1 January 2014 31 December 2017
Kaya Bensighir, Turksel Turkey 1 January 2014 31 December 2017
Khalevinskiy, Igor Russian Federation 1 January 2014 31 December 2017
Khan, Mushtaq Bangladesh 1 January 2014 31 December 2017
Longo Martinez, Francisco Spain 1 January 2014 31 December 2017
Massina, Palouki Togo 1 January 2014 31 December 2017
Navarro Garcia, Alexandre Brazil 1 January 2014 31 December 2017
Oquist, Paul Nicaragua 1 January 2014 31 December 2017
Oyhanarte, Marta Argentina 1 January 2014 31 December 2017
Prasojo, Eko Indonesia 1 January 2014 31 December 2017
Ramsingh, Odette R. South Africa 1 January 2014 31 December 2017
Rosenbaum, Allan United States of America 1 January 2014 31 December 2017
Saner, Margaret United Kingdom 1 January 2014 31 December 2017
Scola, Dona Moldova 1 January 2014 31 December 2017
Sekatle, Pontso S. M. Lesotho 1 January 2014 31 December 2017
Zarrouk, Najat Morocco 1 January 2014 31 December 2017
Ziekow, Jan Germany 1 January 2014 31 December 2017
Ma, Hezu China 8 December 2016 31 December 2017
       
CEPA members (2018-2021)  (Link) Term start date Term end date
       
Bilmes, Linda United States of America 1 January 2018 31 July 2021
Bouckaert, Geert Belgium 1 January 2018 31 July 2021
Chawdhry, Upma India 1 January 2018 31 July 2021
D'Achon, Emmanuelle France 1 January 2018 31 July 2021
Duarte, Cristina Cabo Verde 1 January 2018 31 July 2021
Fraser-Moleketi, Geraldine South Africa 1 January 2018 31 July 2021
Hamsa, Ali Malaysia 1 January 2018 31 July 2021
Jackson, Paul United Kingdom 1 January 2018 31 July 2021
Katsriku, Bridget Ghana 1 January 2018 31 July 2021
Kobia, Margaret Kenya 1 January 2018 31 July 2021
Ma, Hezu China 1 January 2018 31 July 2021
Mendez, Joan Trinidad and Tobago 1 January 2018 23 December 2019
Mendjana, Linus Toussaint Cameroon 1 January 2018 31 July 2021
Meuleman, Louis Netherlands 1 January 2018 31 July 2021
Monteiro, Gregorio Dominican Republic 1 January 2018 31 July 2021
Moubayed Bissat, Lamia Lebanon 1 January 2018 31 July 2021
Nemec, Juraj Slovakia 1 January 2018 31 July 2021
Ott, Katarina Croatia 1 January 2018 31 July 2021
Pacheco, Regina Silvia Brazil 1 January 2018 31 July 2021
Pizani, Moni Venezuela 1 January 2018 31 July 2021
Poocharoen, Ora-orn Thailand 1 January 2018 31 July 2021
Rizvi, Gowher Bangladesh 1 January 2018 31 July 2021
Saihi, Abdelhak Algeria 1 January 2018 31 July 2021
Soroko, Andrey Russian Federation 1 January 2018 2 March 2020
Rowe, Devon Jamaica 21 April 2020 31 July 2021
Sardaryan, Henry Russian Federation 21 April 2020 31 July 2021
       
CEPA members (2021-2025)  (Link) Term start date Term end date
       
Acosta Zúñiga, Marta Eugenia  Costa Rica 1 August 2021 24 November 2021
Aiyar, Yamini India 1 August 2021 31 July 2025
Alter, Rolf Germany 1 August 2021 31 July 2025
Bilmes, Linda United States of America 1 August 2021 31 July 2025
Fosu, Augustin K. Ghana 1 August 2021 31 July 2025
Fouad Sherif, Sherifa Egypt 1 August 2021 31 July 2025
Fraser-Moleketi, Geraldine South Africa 1 August 2021 31 July 2025
Jackson, Paul United Kingdom 1 August 2021 31 July 2025
Kosherbayeva, Aigul Kazakhstan 1 August 2021 31 July 2025
Mendoza, Ronald U. Philippines 1 August 2021 31 July 2025
Meuleman, Louis Netherlands 1 August 2021 31 July 2025
Moubayed Bissat, Lamia Lebanon 1 August 2021 31 July 2025
Nemec, Juraj Slovakia 1 August 2021 31 July 2025
Ott, Katarina Croatia 1 August 2021 31 July 2025
Park, Soonae Republic of Korea 1 August 2021 31 July 2025
Peci, Alketa Brazil 1 August 2021 31 July 2025
Rodas, Mauricio Ecuador 1 August 2021 31 July 2025
Rowe, Devon Jamaica 1 August 2021 31 July 2025
Santiso, Carlos France 1 August 2021 31 July 2025
Sardaryan, Henry Russian Federation 1 August 2021 31 July 2025
Sengeh, David Moinina Sierra Leone 1 August 2021 31 July 2025
Toure, Aminata Senegal 1 August 2021 31 July 2025
Xue, Lan China 1 August 2021 31 July 2025
Zarrouk, Najat Morocco 1 August 2021 31 July 2025